Technical Program

April 15 - 18, 2018 | Charlotte, NC

 

 NETInc 2018 Technical Program

  as of 2.13.18

(Program is subject to change.  Please visit our website often for updates)

Download the Technical Program

 

   
Track Manager:  Seshadri Ramkumar, Texas Tech University
 

Monday, April 16th

     
1:30pm - 3:00pm
N1 - Keynote: State of the Nonwovens Industry
Session Chair: Seshadri Ramkumar, Texas Tech University 
 
 

 N1.1

State of the Nonwovens Industry Dave Rousse, INDA
   N1.2 The 2018 State of the Specialty Fabrics Industry Jeffrey C. Rasmussen, Industrial Fabrics Association International
       
3:30pm - 5:00pm
N2 -Technical Textiles

Session Chair: Avinav Nandgaonkar, Suominen Corporation

 
   N2.1 Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Treatment of Textiles and Nonwovens Rory Wolf, ITW Pillar Technologies
   N2.2 Nano-fibrillated Cellulose for Improved Filter Media Gurminder Minhas, Performance BioFilaments Inc
   N2.3 Comparison of Electrospun Polymers in Delivery of Vancomycin for Spinal Surgical Site Infections Sarah Haas, WL Gore
       
5:00pm -6:00pm
 
NETworking Happy Hour
 
       

Tuesday, April 17th

     
7:00am - 8:00am
NET Fiberglass Mat Technology Committee
NET Fiber Filtration & Separations Committee
 
8:00am - 10:00am
N3 - Nonwovens 101
Session Chair: Seshadri Ramkumar, Texas Tech University
 
10:00am - 10:30am
P - Poster Session

Session Chair: Nancy Ross Sutherland, USDA FS Forest Products Laboratory

Authors Stand by their posters

 
12:00pm - 1:00pm
NET Materials Processing & Characterization Committee
NET Binders, Additives and Minerals Committee
 
1:30pm - 3:00pm
N4 - New Developments I

Session Chair: Mark Wolfinger, Lubrizol

 
  N4.1 Lab to Life Saving: Commercialization Path for Technical Non‐Woven Wipes for Military and First Responders Amit Kapoor, First Line Technology
  N4.2 Human Centered Approach to Nonwoven Product Innovation Matthew Tipper, Nonwovens Innovation & Research Institute
  N4.3 The Intersection of Design and Technology Brian George, Thomas Jefferson University
 3:00pm - 3:30pm
P - Poster Session

Session Chair: Nancy Ross Sutherland, USDA FS Forest Products Laboratory

Authors Stand by their posters

 
3:30pm - 5:00pm
N5 - New Developments II

Session Chair: John Jacquin, Michelman

 
  Special Lecture The Intersection of Innovation and Sustainability Raoin Atwood, VFC
  N5.1 The Selection and Use of Waterbased Dispersions in Latex James Finn, Akron Dispersions
  N5.2 New & Emerging FR and Bio-Polymer Technologies in Performance Markets Edward Gregor, Edward C. Gregor & Associates, LLC
  N5.3 Structure and Properties of Nanoparticle Reinforced Elastomeric Nonwoven-based Composites Gajanan Bhat, University of Georgia
     

Wednesday, April 18th

   
8:00am - 10:20am
N6 - Sustainability

Session Chair:  Brian George, Thomas Jefferson University

 
  N6.1 Changing the Sustainability Story: Development of
Science-Based Sustainability Goals and Strategies
Jesse Daystar, Cotton Incorporated
  N6.2 Our Aging Population: Meeting Needs Respectfully and Profitably: A View of the Global Market for Incontinence Products 2017 ‑ 2030 Janet O'Regan, Cotton Incorporated
  N6.3 Soybeans for Nonwovens, Films, and Paper Robina Hogan, Omni Tech International/United Soybean Board
  N6.4 Sustainable Composite Roofing Shana Kaplan, Thomas Jefferson University
10:30am - 1200pm
N7 - Fiber & Process Improvements

Session Chair: Gaurav Pranami, IM-Bed Biosciences

 
  N7.1 Fiber Characteristics and Breathability of Cotton Nonwovens Natalia Castillo & Seshadri Ramkumar, Texas Tech University
  N7.2 Use of Nonwoven Materials in Industrial Baghouses

Rob Eves, WL Gore and Associates

  N7.3 Latest Needling Technologies for Product and Performance Improvements Mike Pate, Groz-Beckert
12:00pm - 1:00pm
NET Division Council
 
1:30pm - 4:00pm
N8 -Tour of Textile Technology Center at Gaston College